The Actor's Nervous System

The Actor's Nervous System

Brian Zane

The Actor’s Nervous System is a podcast exploring acting, embodiment, and the nervous system. Hosted by AEA actor, teacher, and MFA-trained performer Brian Zane, the show features insights from experts, artists, and practitioners across a range of disciplines. It examines how presence, tension, breath, and emotional truth emerge through regulation rather than effort. Drawing from the Demidov technique, classical training, somatic practices, and conversations with people across fields, each episode asks what happens in the body when we perform, create, and connect. Learn more: brianzane.com

Where can you listen?

Apple Podcasts Logo Spotify Logo Podtail Logo Google Podcasts Logo RSS

Episodes

Questions & Answers

How many episodes are there of The Actor's Nervous System?

There are 12 episodes avaiable of The Actor's Nervous System.

What is The Actor's Nervous System about?

We have categorized The Actor's Nervous System as:

  • Arts
  • Performing Arts

Where can you listen to The Actor's Nervous System?

The Actor's Nervous System is available, among others places, on:

  • Spotify
  • Apple Podcasts
  • Podtail
  • Google Podcasts

When did The Actor's Nervous System start?

The first episode of The Actor's Nervous System that we have available was released 19 June 2026.

Who creates the podcast The Actor's Nervous System?

The Actor's Nervous System is produced and created by Brian Zane.